Home/NFL / Week 6 preview

Chargers at Chiefs

Sunday 16:25 ET · GEHA Field at Arrowhead Stadium. Our sims, both teams' usage, red-zone looks and the TD board, rebuilt every refresh.

Updated

78%Chiefs win chance
KC -7.4sim spread
41.4sim total
16.6 · 24.8LAC · KC team totals

Most likely props at the main line

How often each prop hits across 10,000 sims, with the fair price. A high hit rate isn't an edge on its own: compare the fair price to your book's before you bet.

PlayerPropOur simsFair priceSource
Justin Herbert LACpassing TDs Over 0.562.5%-167market
Jalen Royals KCreceptions Over 1.560.5%-153market
Brenen Thompson LACreceptions Over 0.557.8%-137our odds
Justin Herbert LACcompletions Over 17.556.0%-127market
Justin Herbert LACrush attempts Over 3.556.0%-127market
Justin Herbert LACinterceptions Over 0.555.5%-125market
Kenneth Walker III KCrush attempts Over 18.555.5%-125market
Omarion Hampton LACrushing yds Over 29.555.5%-125market

Anytime TD board

PlayerScores in our simsFair priceTeam's first TD (this season)
Kenneth Walker III KC60.5%-1531
Travis Kelce KC37.5%+1671
Xavier Worthy KC35.5%+1820
Omarion Hampton LAC24.5%+3082
Ladd McConkey LAC19.5%+4130
Patrick Mahomes KC18.0%+4561
Jalen Royals KC17.5%+4710
Quentin Johnston LAC17.5%+4710
Noah Gray KC15.5%+5450
Charlie Kolar LAC14.5%+5900
LAC · 5 games

Chargers usage

Offense and defense ranks

  • Points scored / game16.8 #30
  • Pass yds / game187.4 #28
  • Rush yds / game128.2 #9
  • Points allowed / game25.8 #22
  • Pass yds allowed / game205.0 #6
  • Rush yds allowed / game118.6 #21

Red-zone looks (inside the 20)

  • Omarion Hampton14 carries · 0 targets
  • Justin Herbert5 carries · 1 target
  • Keaton Mitchell3 carries · 1 target
  • Tre Harris0 carries · 3 targets
  • Oronde Gadsden II0 carries · 3 targets

Scored the team's first TD

  • Omarion Hampton2
  • Keaton Mitchell1
  • Kimani Vidal1
  • Hayden Rucci1

QB

PlayerGamesPass yds/gPass TD/gAtt/gComp %Rush yds/gRZ att
Justin Herbert5187.41.0028.659.428.414

RB

PlayerGamesCarries/gRush yds/gTargets/gRec yds/gTDsRZ carry share
Omarion Hampton514.654.21.27.0361%
Keaton Mitchell56.627.02.810.4113%
Kimani Vidal43.522.02.06.024%

WR

PlayerGamesTargets/gTarget shareRec/gRec yds/gTDsRZ target share
Tre Harris55.018%3.045.0021%
Quentin Johnston44.817%1.827.000%
Ladd McConkey44.215%3.045.8114%
Marquez Valdes-Scantling31.77%0.77.300%

TE

PlayerGamesTargets/gTarget shareRec/gRec yds/gTDsRZ target share
Oronde Gadsden II53.211%1.817.2121%
David Njoku24.015%3.033.507%
KC · 4 games

Chiefs usage

Offense and defense ranks

  • Points scored / game29.5 #5
  • Pass yds / game259.2 #10
  • Rush yds / game162.2 #4
  • Points allowed / game19.2 #7
  • Pass yds allowed / game229.0 #14
  • Rush yds allowed / game92.8 #7

Red-zone looks (inside the 20)

  • Kenneth Walker III19 carries · 6 targets
  • Patrick Mahomes5 carries · 0 targets
  • Xavier Worthy0 carries · 4 targets
  • Rashee Rice0 carries · 4 targets
  • Tyquan Thornton0 carries · 2 targets

Scored the team's first TD

  • Patrick Mahomes1
  • Travis Kelce1
  • Kenneth Walker III1
  • Tyquan Thornton1

QB

PlayerGamesPass yds/gPass TD/gAtt/gComp %Rush yds/gRZ att
Patrick Mahomes4259.22.2532.064.110.226

RB

PlayerGamesCarries/gRush yds/gTargets/gRec yds/gTDsRZ carry share
Kenneth Walker III421.8134.24.821.0676%
Emmett Johnson44.014.01.218.504%

WR

PlayerGamesTargets/gTarget shareRec/gRec yds/gTDsRZ target share
Xavier Worthy45.519%3.533.2118%
Rashee Rice35.720%4.363.3118%
Tyquan Thornton43.813%2.854.829%
Jalen Royals41.24%0.84.215%

TE

PlayerGamesTargets/gTarget shareRec/gRec yds/gTDsRZ target share
Travis Kelce45.517%4.061.529%
Noah Gray42.08%1.515.209%

Chargers vs Chiefs: quick answers

Who will win Chargers vs Chiefs?

Our sims have the Chiefs winning 78% of 10,000 runs. That's a chance, not a guarantee.

What's the projected total for Chargers at Chiefs?

The sims put the total at 41.4 points, with Chargers around 16.6 and Chiefs around 24.8.

Who's most likely to score a TD in Chargers vs Chiefs?

Kenneth Walker III scores in 60% of our sims, the highest in this game.

Usage, red-zone and first-TD numbers come from nflverse play-by-play (CC-BY 4.0) for 2026 games already played. Win chances, lines and prop odds come from our 10,000-game sims built on Kalshi's public prices. For entertainment and analysis only. 21+.