Home/NFL / Week 6 preview

Texans at Jaguars

Sunday 09:30 ET · Wembley Stadium. Our sims, both teams' usage, red-zone looks and the TD board, rebuilt every refresh.

Updated

56%Jaguars win chance
JAC -2.6sim spread
41.8sim total
19.7 · 21.9HOU · JAC team totals

Our straights in this game

PlayerBetPricePrice needsOur sims
Woody Marks HOU40+ rush yds-13256.9%58.5%

Most likely props at the main line

How often each prop hits across 10,000 sims, with the fair price. A high hit rate isn't an edge on its own: compare the fair price to your book's before you bet.

PlayerPropOur simsFair priceSource
Nate Boerkircher JACreceptions Over 0.560.5%-153market
Dalton Schultz HOUreceiving yds Over 24.559.5%-147market
Bhayshul Tuten JACreceptions Over 1.558.5%-141market
Kayshon Boutte HOUreceptions Over 1.558.5%-141market
Brian Thomas Jr. JACreceiving yds Over 14.556.5%-130market
Brenton Strange JACreceptions Over 3.555.5%-125market
Jaylin Noel HOUreceiving yds Over 14.555.5%-125market
Marvin Harrison Jr. HOUreceptions Over 1.554.5%-120market

Anytime TD board

PlayerScores in our simsFair priceTeam's first TD (this season)
Woody Marks HOU41.5%+1410
Bhayshul Tuten JAC39.5%+1531
Nico Collins HOU34.5%+1901
Parker Washington JAC34.5%+1902
Jakobi Meyers JAC21.5%+3650
Brenton Strange JAC20.5%+3880
Dalton Schultz HOU20.5%+3880
Trevor Lawrence JAC16.5%+5060
Chris Rodriguez Jr. JAC15.5%+5450
Brian Thomas Jr. JAC14.5%+5901
HOU · 5 games

Texans usage

Offense and defense ranks

  • Points scored / game22.0 #20
  • Pass yds / game280.4 #5
  • Rush yds / game79.0 #31
  • Points allowed / game22.4 #15
  • Pass yds allowed / game256.2 #26
  • Rush yds allowed / game78.4 #3

Red-zone looks (inside the 20)

  • Woody Marks8 carries · 3 targets
  • David Montgomery9 carries · 1 target
  • Nico Collins0 carries · 3 targets
  • Dalton Schultz0 carries · 3 targets
  • Jaylin Noel0 carries · 2 targets

Scored the team's first TD

  • David Montgomery1
  • Foster Moreau1
  • Nico Collins1
  • C.J. Stroud1

QB

PlayerGamesPass yds/gPass TD/gAtt/gComp %Rush yds/gRZ att
C.J. Stroud5280.41.2037.064.314.220

RB

PlayerGamesCarries/gRush yds/gTargets/gRec yds/gTDsRZ carry share
David Montgomery510.427.61.413.4350%
Woody Marks58.629.82.610.8244%

WR

PlayerGamesTargets/gTarget shareRec/gRec yds/gTDsRZ target share
Xavier Hutchinson56.219%3.246.206%
Nico Collins38.326%6.383.0317%
Kayshon Boutte53.611%2.430.6011%
Jaylin Noel53.410%2.645.4111%

TE

PlayerGamesTargets/gTarget shareRec/gRec yds/gTDsRZ target share
Dalton Schultz56.216%4.848.8017%
Foster Moreau52.48%1.813.0111%
JAC · 5 games

Jaguars usage

Offense and defense ranks

  • Points scored / game24.6 #12
  • Pass yds / game234.8 #17
  • Rush yds / game114.2 #15
  • Points allowed / game14.0 #2
  • Pass yds allowed / game277.2 #30
  • Rush yds allowed / game63.8 #1

Red-zone looks (inside the 20)

  • Bhayshul Tuten12 carries · 1 target
  • Chris Rodriguez Jr.7 carries · 0 targets
  • Parker Washington0 carries · 6 targets
  • Josh Cameron0 carries · 4 targets
  • Brian Thomas Jr.0 carries · 4 targets

Scored the team's first TD

  • Parker Washington2
  • Bhayshul Tuten1
  • Josh Cameron1
  • Brian Thomas Jr.1

QB

PlayerGamesPass yds/gPass TD/gAtt/gComp %Rush yds/gRZ att
Trevor Lawrence5234.82.0028.667.111.826

RB

PlayerGamesCarries/gRush yds/gTargets/gRec yds/gTDsRZ carry share
Bhayshul Tuten516.469.82.015.6260%
Chris Rodriguez Jr.55.622.60.21.2235%
Ameer Abdullah52.09.00.60.400%

WR

PlayerGamesTargets/gTarget shareRec/gRec yds/gTDsRZ target share
Parker Washington57.025%4.470.4424%
Jakobi Meyers53.614%3.040.4216%
Brian Thomas Jr.53.413%1.821.0116%
Josh Cameron52.48%1.623.4216%

TE

PlayerGamesTargets/gTarget shareRec/gRec yds/gTDsRZ target share
Brenton Strange55.219%4.247.0112%
Nate Boerkircher41.56%1.011.004%

Texans vs Jaguars: quick answers

Who will win Texans vs Jaguars?

Our sims have the Jaguars winning 56% of 10,000 runs. That's a chance, not a guarantee.

What's the projected total for Texans at Jaguars?

The sims put the total at 41.8 points, with Texans around 19.7 and Jaguars around 21.9.

Who's most likely to score a TD in Texans vs Jaguars?

Woody Marks scores in 42% of our sims, the highest in this game.

Usage, red-zone and first-TD numbers come from nflverse play-by-play (CC-BY 4.0) for 2026 games already played. Win chances, lines and prop odds come from our 10,000-game sims built on Kalshi's public prices. For entertainment and analysis only. 21+.